Privacy Policy Banner

 

 

VINCENZO’S PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Code

 

Our commitment to privacy:   

 

VINCENZO’s knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you.  This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written or electronic, by VINCENZO’s. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information may be collected from you and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and express concerns about our privacy practices.

 

If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time.

 

What is personal information?

 

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual.

VINCENZO’s is responsible for personal information in its possession and under its control.   We have implemented policies and practices to give effect to this Privacy Policy, including training and communicating with our employees about the importance of privacy and security procedures that reasonably protect the personal information you provide to us.

 

Children:

 

If you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you send any personal information to us, or anyone else. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

 

What personal information do we collect, and why?

 

 

Legal Purposes

 

VINCENZO’S may disclose your personal information to third parties if you have violated our terms of service or conditions of purchase, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities, for other legal reasons (which may include lawful access by Canadian, U.S. or other foreign courts, law enforcement or governmental authorities) and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

 

Safeguards:  

 

VINCENZO’s has technical, contractual and administrative measures to protect your personal information in a manner that is reasonable and appropriate to the nature of the personal information you provide to VINCENZO’s.   For example, when you provide credit card information to us, we work to help protect the security of your credit card information by using industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology.

Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your credit card number, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to our Site is secure.   Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or comment sites are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone.   Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other Internet users. VINCENZO’s is not responsible for personal information you choose to post or submit in any online forum on our website.

 

How to address concerns regarding your privacy.   

 

VINCENZO’S encourages you to contact us with any questions or concerns you have about your privacy or this Privacy Policy.

 

If you have any questions or concerns please contact :

Co-Owners:

Tony Caccioppoli: tony@vincenzosonline.com

Carmine Caccioppoli: carmine@vincenzosonline.com